Your Reliable Las Vegas Defective Product Team
[…] Punitive damages are damages that exceed simple compensation and are awarded to punish the defendant and to discourage others from engaging in similar conduct.
Under subsection 1 of NRS 42.005, an award of punitive damages may not exceed:
a. Three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is $100,000 or more; or
b. $300,000 if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000.
Subsection 2 of NRS 42.005 states that “The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or punitive damages prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against:
a. A manufacturer, distributor, or seller of a defective product;
b. An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage;
c. A person for violating a state or federal law prohibiting discriminatory housing practices, if the law provides for a remedy of exemplary or punitive damages in excess of the limitations prescribed in subsection 1;
d. A person for damages or an injury caused by the emission, disposal or spilling of a toxic, radioactive or hazardous material or waste; or
e. A person for defamation.”
NRS 42.005 Subsection 2 is another example of why Nevada’s product liability laws are so favorable to consumers. Not only are they able to bring forth a product liability lawsuit under the doctrine of strict liability, but punitive damages awarded are not subject to limitations.