What is Insurance Bad Faith?
[…] To establish a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the following must be proven:
- The insurance company had no reasonable bias for its conduct in the handling of a plaintiff’s claim;
- The insurance company knew, or recklessly disregarded, the fact that there was no reasonable basis for its conduct; and,
- The insurance company’s unreasonable conduct was a legal cause of harm to the plaintiff.
The second avenue focuses on a breach of statutory duties in relation to NRS 686A.310, Nevada’s unique adaptation of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act:
NRS 686A.310, titled Unfair practices in settling claims; liability of insurer for damages, states:
1. Engaging in any of the following activities is considered to be an unfair practice:
(a) Misrepresenting to insureds or claimants pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue.
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.
(c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and processing of claims arising under insurance policies.
(d) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss requirements have been completed and submitted by the insured.
(e) Failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability of the insurer has become reasonably clear.
(f) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds, when the insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered.
(g) Attempting to settle a claim by an insured for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed he or she was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application.
(h) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured, or the representative, agent or broker of the insured.
(i) Failing, upon payment of a claim, to inform insureds or beneficiaries of the coverage under which payment is made.
(j) Making known to insureds or claimants a practice of the insurer of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration.